Development of Brain-activationg rehabilitation from the view point of social brain and its medical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HARUYASU Yamaguchi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00158114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Tetsuya  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60505816)
亀ヶ谷 忠彦  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90455949)
勝山 しおり  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50334123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEGAYA Tadahiko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90455949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / リハビリテーション / 社会脳 / 介護老人保健施設 / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 脳神経疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳活性化 / 脳活性化リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / 行動・心理症状 / 機能的近赤外分光装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Old culture that “Dementia is not an indication of rehabilitation” should be changed into new culture that “Demented people live happily by the rehabilitation which reduce behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD), and which increase activity of daily life by increasing social brain function.
We have done brain activation rehabilitation for demented subjects in Geriatric Health Facility, Roken. Firstly, we showed the effect of short-tem intensive rehabilitation, which is associated with 5 principles of brain activating rehabilitation. Secondly, after randomized grouping, brain-activating rehabilitation was done for 3 months as small group sessions. We found significant improvement of Clinical Dementia Rating-Sum of Box (CDR-SB), and score of Quality of Life-Alzheimer Disease (QOL-AD). Group session was effective to enhance communication, a kind of social brain function.