Neural basis for human bipedal locomotion -a study relevant to neurorehabilitation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kimitaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 脊髄 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to reveal both structure and function of locomotor spinal neural circuits in human. To aproach this goal, passive stepping in water, functional spinal map, and multisegmental motor responses were studied. The results showed that load information might play an important role to facilitate spinal neural circuits(SNC), while somatosensory information related to lower limb kinematics might have inhibitory effect on the SNC. The functional spinal map suggested that the lowre limb muscular activities might be provided from the spinal locomotor circuits that span widely from the lower thoracic levels to the higher lumber level.