Development of a type specific physical therapy approach for osteoarthritis of the hip and knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI NORIAKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50203104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEUCHI Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
IKEZOE Tome  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10263146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOYAMA Tadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / トレーニング / 理学療法 / 歩行分析 / 膝関節 / 歩行 / 内反モーメント / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait analysis for osteoarthritis patients revealed that 1) variation in knee and hip motion during gait leads to different dynamic load, and that 2) difference in gait characteristics correlates with physical function such as muscle strength which is related to dynamic load. These results suggests that type specific physical therapy approach depending on gait characteristics may be useful for treatment of osteoarthritis. Our results also indicated that the use of unstable shoes for gait training, and high velocity resistance training may be effective for osteoarthritis patients.