Fundamental research to elucidate a causal relationship between the cerebral networks' excitation and the kinesthetic perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Fuminari  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00344200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMINE Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10231490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 自己運動錯覚 / 知覚 / 体性感覚 / 運動 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 視覚 / 脳 / 医療 / 理学療法 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
We planned this research project to investigate a causal relationship between the cerebral networks excitation and the kinesthetic perception by means of a cerebral stimulation the specific portions, which are considered as being associated with the kinesthetic perception. In the first experiment, we investigated the cerebral network underlying a kinesthetic illusion induced by a novel visual stimulation by using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The second experiment was executed to clarify how kinesthetic perception and M1 excitability would be changed after the excitability modification in the supramarginal gyrus and primary sensory cortex (S1). In the third experiment, the effect of excitability change in M1 on the sensitivity of kinesthetic perception was investigated. The results in this study possibly indicated that M1 affects on kinesthetic perception.