Studies to assess the neural basis of constraint-induced movement therapy (CIMT) which is intensive therapy for hemiparetic upper extremities in stroke patients: diffusion tensor imaging studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOMEN Kazuhisa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMOTO Kohei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80594738)
FURUKAWA Keiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10412016)
HOSOMI Masashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30517397)
KODAMA Norihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40278833)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCI療法 / 脳卒中 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 予後予測 / 運動学習 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 上肢機能 / 学習性不使用 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
To test whether diffusion tensor imaging could evaluate potential motor capability of patients with chronic cerebral infarction. We used constraint-induced movement therapy (CIMT) as a rehabilitation, which reveals potential motor capability. We also investigated the relationship between the outcome of CIMT and the ratio between fractional anisotropy values (rFA) in affected and unaffected sites of the corticospinal tract before CIMT. Imaging was performed in cerebral infarction patients and the rFA of the posterior limb of internal capsule (PLIC) was measured before CIMT. Patients were evaluated before and after CIMT using the Fugl-Meyer (F-M) assessment,Wolf Motor Function Test, and Motor Activity Log. All patients showed an improvement in mobility following the 10-day CIMT session. Strong positive correlation was found only between F-M after CIMT and PLIC-rFA (r = 0.8098, p = 0.0004).These data support PLIC-rFA as a new marker of the CIMT-induced improvement in motor function.