Remyelination strategy in treatment of injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (00392192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Michiya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20464026)
森岡 和仁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (90551466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 協調運動 / 細胞培養 / 痙縮
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the mechanisms of remyelination, which is one of therapeutic targets in spinal cord injury. We found that maturation of oligodendrocytes, myelin forming cells in spinal cord, is negatively regulated by Ascl1-Hes5 axis in developmental stage, but the progenitors in adult spinal cord do not express Hes5, indicating they are relatively mature progenitors. Suppression of remaylination in mouse spinal cord injury model leads to deficit in motor function recovery, which indicates the importance of remyelination processes. Taken together, to establish therapeutic approach to remyelination, we should consider the mechanisms governing oligodendrocyte functions.