Effects of a multicomponent activity program to prevent cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Shimada  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター 自立支援開発研究部, 室長 (00370974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆雄  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (30154545)
牧迫 飛雄馬  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 自立支援システム開発室, 外来研究員 (70510303)
土井 剛彦  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 自立支援システム開発室, 流動研究員 (60589026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 鈴木 隆雄  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (30154545)
牧迫 飛雄馬  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (70510303)
土井 剛彦  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (60589026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 介護予防 / アルツハイマー病 / RCT / 高齢者 / MCI / 認知症 / 予防 / 運動 / 認知的活動 / 介入 / NIRS / 活動 / スクリーニング / 記憶
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to identify the effects of a multicomponent activity program (MAP) on cognitive performance in the 159 older adults who had amnestic mild cognitive impairment. The subjects were randomly allocated to the control and the MAP groups. Subjects in the MAP group exercised for 1 d/wk, for a total of 40 times over 10 months. Measurements were analyzed using linear mixed models; analyses assumed missing at random with missingness allowed to be driven by variables included in the analyses. There were significant interactions of group by time on mini-mental state examination (p = .012) and time of moderate physical activity (p < .001) across two groups. These results suggest that exercise improves or supports, at least partly, cognitive performance and physical activity level in older adults with amnestic mild cognitive impairment.