Development of Individual-Adaptive Shoulder Prosthetic Systems
Project/Area Number |
23300206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YU Wenwei 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体機能代行 / インタフェース / 肩義手 / 機械力学・制御 / 医療・福祉 / ユーザインターフェース / 義肢 / リハビリテーション / ユーザインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at developing a trans-humeral prosthesis which can be used in daily living. A hybrid robotic arm was designed with pneumatic actuators and servo motors, taking into consideration the range of motion (ROM) and impact absorption. After verified with a simulation study, a robotic arm less than 800g, with 5 DOFs (degree of freedom) was prototyped. An adaptive user interface was established, in which around-shoulder bio-signals were used to detect direction of reaching and configuration of grasping to make. An audio-feedback for tactile information and joint angles was built. All the components developed were integrated to a trans-humeral prosthesis, and the effectiveness of each components and the system as a whole was verified through a set of experiments.