Walking rhythm mutual-entrainment based stabilization system for festination gait of Parkinson Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20219752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tomohito  金沢工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60387347)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 加速歩行 / 歩行リズム / 相互引き込み / 動的安定性 / 共創システム / 動的安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
研究概要(英文)
The aim of this research was to support gait rehabilitation of Parkinson disease by using interpersonal mutual entrainment of gait dynamics. First, evaluation methods of stability in gait rhythm generation process was established in festination gait as an example. Next, we clarified a mechanism of dynamical stabilization of gait rhythm in the mutual entrainment. Finally, portable gait stabilization system implemented on smart phone was newly developed based the above experimental results.