Development of fall risk index by the measurement of physical function on the frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kazuhiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00370198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuru  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
OHTA Yuji  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50203807)
INO Shuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70250511)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転倒予防 / 介護予防 / 転倒リスク評価 / 虚弱高齢者 / 下肢筋力 / 歩行機能 / バランス機能 / 足部のケア / 高齢者 / 転倒リスク指標 / 運動指導 / 計測システムの開発 / 縦断的追跡調査 / 転倒リスク評価指標
Research Abstract
Fall fractures in elderly individuals require nursing care and thus the prevention of falls is an urgent matter. From the perspective of physical functioning, the prevention of falls is closely associated with 1. lower limb strength, 2. walking function and 3. balance function. In the present study we developed a measurement system to quantify these 3 items and then measured the physical functioning of close to 500 elderly individuals including frail elderly from a cross-sectional and longitudinal perspective. We subsequently created a fall risk index on the basis of the resulting quantitative measurements.
Using our fall risk index, we performed an interventional study of foot care and exercise. Our results showed an improvement in the 3 examination items, while a simultaneous analysis of medical expenses with subjects revealed that a mean decrease of 50,000 yen from the previous year with a particular decrease of 110,000 yen in the fall risk group.