Development of an Agent Mediated Motor Rehabilitation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Takayuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60370110)
ITO Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30023310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事象関連脱同期 / 運動想起 / BCI / 運動学習 / ニューロリハビリテーション / エージェント / 運動イメージ / 受動運動 / 機能的電気刺激 / 下肢運動機能回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a BCI neuro-rehabilitation system for stroke patients with motor paralysis. The main results obtained in this study are the following three. First, we investigated an EEG feature for the motor imagery (MI) based BCI, i.e., event-related de-synchronization/synchronization (ERD/S), and found that the ERD/S are related to the kinematics of movements, but not to kinetics. It suggests that MI with kinetic change (e.g., fast repetition of hand grasping and opening) is crucial when we will use the MI-based BCI. Second, to be clear the effect of passive motor experience on the human motor learning, we investigated human visuomotor learning experiments using robotic manipulandum. As a result, we found that even the passive movements can contribute to change the body representation in our brain. Third, we developed an EMG-based powered wheelchair for the lower limb paralysis rehabilitation.