Cerebral activity preceding voluntary exercise - generation of central command
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kanji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (90165788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAN Nobusuke  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179920)
KOMINE Hidehiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (10392614)
SADAMOTO Tomoko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
LIANG Nan  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (70512515)
Research Collaborator ENDO Kana  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教
ISHII Kei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセントラルコマンド / 脳活動の計測 / 循環調節 / 随意運動 / スポーツ科学 / リハビリテーション / 運動の精神イメージ / 中枢性循環調節 / 大脳皮質 / 中脳腹側被蓋野 / 動脈血圧反射
Research Abstract
We conducted human and animal studies to explore neural mechanisims of generating central command responsible for feedforward control of circulation during exercise. When measuring cerebral cortical activity with near infrared spectroscopy at various sites of the frontal lobe in humans, prefrontal activity increased preceding the exercise onset while motor areas never showed such activity. Animal study was performed to examine whether neural circuits in the brainstem, particularly the midbrain ventral tegmental area (VTA), may play a role in generating central command. Injection of a GABA antagonist into VTA increased renal sympathetic outflow and blood pressure and caused rhythmic motor nerve discharges, whereas injection of a GABA agonist stopped spontaneous motor activity. Blood flow and c-fos expression in VTA increased during spontaneous motor activity. Thus it is likely that an increase in prefrontal activity triggers neural circuits in VTA to generate central command.