Consistency of human brain response in perception-action coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KITAJO KEIICHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70302601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETANI Hiromichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40507167)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳 / 神経情報処理 / コンシステンシー / ノイズ / ゆらぎ / 脳波 / 力学系 / 非線形 / 知覚運動連関
Research Abstract
Consistency is defined as the reproducibility of response outputs in a nonliear dynamical system driven repeatedly by an identical noisy input signal, starting from different initial conditions of the system (Uchida et al. 2004).It is not known whether the human brain, which is a high-dimensional nonlinear dynamical system, shows the characteristics of consistency. We therefore demonstrate the first evidence that brain responses to noisy visual inputs, measured by electroencephalography, show the characteristics of consistency. We speculate that the consistency of brain responses plays a functional role in information processing in the human brain.