| Project/Area Number |
23300219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKIRI Fuminori 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 工学(系)研究科(研究院) (20126296)
NAGAO Susumu 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (40207981)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHISHI Junko 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50410163)
BENNETT Alexander 関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (40353445)
OHBOKI Teruo 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80114205)
KAZUMA Kogi 工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30204407)
NABEYAMA Takahiro 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (40334057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 武道文化 / オンデマンド / 英語教材 / 武道学 / Budo World / 武道 / 文化性 |
| Research Abstract |
The proposed research aims to develop on-demand English teaching materials for the culture of budo. Making full use of the European-focused international network which Professor Sakai already has, the project would first seek to gain a sense of international demand on what overseas practitioners of budo would like to know about Japanese budo, and then subsequently create English language content to fit this. When published on the Internet, this would be the first resource of its kind in the world to allow anyone overseas, anywhere and at any time, to find the information that they are seeking about budo culture. The final outcome of the research would be the launch of a bilingual website, "Budo World,"(http://www.budo-world.org/), with information available in both English and Japanese.