Robot Models for Passive Dynamic Skiing and its Application to Teaching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College (2012-2014)
University of Fukui (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU shiro  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (30020134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOKI Hitoshi  秋田大学, 教授 (80134055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Maki  至学館大学, 短期大学部, 准教授
NOJIRI Naoko  福井工業大学, 講師
SAKATANI Mituru  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスキー / 受動型 / 能動型 / ターンモデル / パッシブダイナミクス / プルーク / 内傾 / 股関節 / Passive Dynamics / Skiing / Snowplow / Hip Joint / passive dynamics / skiing / skidding turn / hip joint
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed; 1) A passive skidding-turn model of abduction and adduction of the hip joints, with inner rotation of the hip joints, 2) A passive skidding-turn model with inner rotation of the hip joints around the femur axes, 3) A passive skidding-turn model of inward lean with inner rotation of the hip Jointss. In terms of the performance of the passive skidding-turn models, keeping the bilateral hip joints of the skidding-turn model (which are rotated slightly inside with a double-lever mechanism of the four links of a quadric crank-chain), a sequential skidding-turn could be achieved with energy-less skiing. For the passive skidding-turn models, even if the rudder angle was applied to the top-lifted side, a turn could be achieved. Moreover, the direction of the turns of the skidding-turn model of inward lean with inner rotation of the hip joints corresponded overall to the direction of the steering of a ship.