A Study on the Construction of Athletic Trainer Education System Through Medical and Sportscientific Support for Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO toshiharu  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30182637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Masashi   (10535496)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医科学サポート活動 / トレーナー教育 / スポーツ傷害 / アスレティックトレーナー / 体育系大学 / メディカルチェック / リコンディショニング / 傷害予防 / スポーツ医科学
Research Abstract
In this effort, we tried to construct a new education system that combines the "human resource development in charge of Sports Medicine and Science Support" and "Sports Medicine and Scientific Support for student athletes" in Physical Education University in Japan. Through this system, students were able to not only learn professional knowledge but also to gain practical experience necessary for the operation and execution by various training. In other words, training and experience in this physical education university can be expected to contribute to the human resource development of health promotion support not only in the world of sports but also for the people in this country.