Effects of lifestyle education and physical fitness program during childhood and adolescence: follow-up study of Japanese children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2012-2014)
International Budo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20327183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kouya  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60412376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Jun  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30255179)
KOISO Toru  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40406674)
ISHII Kojiro  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
TAKAGI Seiichi  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50292503)
NAKANO Takahiro  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50422209)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Toshiharu
KOYAMA Hiroshi
SHIMOTA Masako
MIZOGUCHI Hiroki
KAWAMURA Toru
UMETSU Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持ち越し効果 / 体力の有意な変化 / 不定愁訴改善 / ライフスタイル改善 / 運動習慣形成 / 体力とライフスタイル / ライフタイル調査 / 幼小中学生の体力 / 教育実験的介入 / 学力と体力 / 社会学的接近 / 授業プログラムの効果 / 中学生の体力、学力 / HQCの実践とその効果 / HQC / 幼小年期 / 体つくり運動 / カリキュラム開発 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify practical effectiveness of lifestyle education and physical fitness program conducted at kindergartens and schools. The main results were as follows:
1) Physical fitness level was significantly improved in younger children who participated in a physical fitness program that was designed by our project at kindergarten. Their physical fitness level at kindergarten was maintained until they were in the first grade of elementary school (e.g., prevalence of grade A in Japan Fitness Test was more than 50 %).2) We conducted a school-based fundamental movement skills (FMS) intervention (a total of eight times) for 2nd grader at elementary school. The FMS intervention resulted in an improvement of FMS and running speed at the latter half of 50-m sprints.3) Our physical fitness program at junior high school during three years resulted in a significant decrease in students who are chronically tardy for school and students who had an unidentified complaint.