Visualizing the center of gravity of performers of Nihon Buyo and others,and organizing and verifying the dance education program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Mieko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70297860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20307888)
IRIE Toshihiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60184842)
SHINODA Yukitaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80215988)
OZAWA Toru  日本大学, 芸術学部, 専任講師 (70584788)
MITO Yuki  日本大学, 芸術学部, 助教 (10451303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yoko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報科(研究院), 教授 (80319011)
MIURA Masanobu  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (80368034)
WATANUMA Reishi  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50419751)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舞踊教育 / 日本舞踊 / モーションキャプチャ / 3DCG / 動作解析 / 巧みさ / 慣性センサ / 教育支援システム / 3DCG / 3DCG
Research Abstract
To provide educational support for young performers diligently self-studying Nihon Buyo, we sought to analyze their movements in terms of stability and placement of their center of gravity.These factors serve as the basis for judging the skill of one's Nihon Buyo techniques.Using motion capture and force plates, we analyzed the relationship between the dancers' center of gravity and center of pressure.The results revealed that for performers whose hips were stable, the standard deviation of the vertical direction of their center of gravity was small.Differences between the center of gravity and center of pressure in the front/back and left/right directions were also small.We also applied our original analysis to the development of useful educational support systems, including a visualization system that focuses on the center of gravity achieved by the performer and a movement instruction system that uses servo actuators and 3D computer graphics.