Clarification and Modeling the transformation of community for realization of the rich sports Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBI Kumiko  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60443248)
FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
YAMAURA Kazuho  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80405141)
NAGAZUMI Masashi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80274190)
OZAWA Michinori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30340491)
MIYAGI Hirofumi  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (30634521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老年期の体育 / 機能的体力 / 健康教室リーダー育成プログラムとしての栄養教育 / 指導・運営能力 / 自己効力感 / ヘルス・ツーリズム / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 健康地域創生 / 健康教室リーダー養成プログラムとしての栄養教育 / 介護予防 / レジスタンス運動 / 食生活教育 / 健康に対する動機づけ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 産学連携 / コミュニティ活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed three programs in the research period. They are (1) physical activity program for developing the physically health, (2) instructor education program to be able to teach the content of the program, and (3) nutrition education program associated with that program. We provided the above programs to the community residents.
Consequently, community residents and their instructors improved their physical fitness, the interest to teach the programs to others, as well as their self-efficacy to dietary habits. Even after the initial implementation of the program, they were able to create a self-sustaining community in their area by actively developing and participating in their own physical activity programs. We believe that the community innovation might have been accomplished by key personnel who were able to reach their goal by effectively utilizing the community networks.