Study of Torsional Rotation and Acis of Trunk in Dynamic Sport Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKASHIRO Senshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50181235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 3次元解析 / 体幹 / 回転軸 / 捻転トルク / スポーツ動作 / 稔転トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of torsional rotation and axis of trunk have not been investigated from a viewpoint of biomechanics during dynamic sport motions, like sprint running, throwing, etc. Then, this study focused the mechanism of trunk motion in human. The 2-segment model which consists of upper and lower trunks was adopted to examine during trunk rotation in standing. In this study, the energy transfer and production/absorption of mechanical work at pin-joint of trunk were analyzed. The 3-segment model which consists of upper, middle and lower trunks was adopted to examine during walking and jogging. The mechanism of trunk was understood during human locomotion. Furthermore, the detail simulation method was developed to estimate the torque/power in each joint of the body, in order to improve the personal performance.