Elucidation of whole mechanism for unsteady fluid forces acting on a human body in swimming by a whole-body-driven swimmer robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Motomu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20272669)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水泳 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / スイマーロボット / 非定常流体力 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 流体力学 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
A swimmer robot which could move the whole body was firstly developed in the present study. This humanoid robot has half scale as an actual competitive swimmer and has 20 servo motors inside the body. This robot can precisely reproduce the swimming motion of a human. This robot was mounted in a circulating water tank. The swimming motion of the crawl stroke was performed by the robot. The unsteady fluid force acting on the whole robot was experimentally measured. As a result, it was experimentally confirmed that the thrust was produced when the hand pushed the water.