Selection of optimal bat characteristics for maximizing the ability of baseball players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 野球 / バット / 選定 / スイング速度 / スイング / 慣性モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the characteristics of bats used by baseball players and to evaluate the acceleration of the bat during the swing, the reproducibility of the impact point, and the effect of the bat’s mass and center of gravity on the swing. The participants were members of high school and university baseball clubs. Some university players showed high reproducibility in the acceleration pattern of their swing. The optimal bat characteristics could be determined for these players, but not for others whose swing was unstable. The variability of the impact point was greater in high school players than in university players, and it was thought that this variability was very sensitive to the characteristics of the bat. For some university players, the optimal bat characteristics could be derived from the reproducibility of the impact point.