Development of effective training method for prevention of metabolic syndrome in terms of 24 h of energy metabolism and body composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Ryutsu Keizai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Kaoru  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (90015727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazushige  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
OMI Naomi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10300005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / エネルギー消費量 / 脂質代謝 / 食欲 / 肥満 / レジスタンス運動 / エアロビック運動 / グレリン / 食欲調節 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
The present study determined beneficial training protocols for prevention of metabolic syndrome in terms of 24 h of energy metabolism and changes in body composition. The results indicated that a single bout of resistance exercise caused marked enhancement of fat oxidation and reductions of subjective feeling of hunger and energy intake during post-exercise period. The effects on enhanced fat metabolism and impaired energy intake were especially apparent for the resistance exercise with moderate intensity, short rest periods between sets and exercises. However, data from a cross-sectional study demonstrated that long-term of resistance training was insufficient to reduce fat mass. The findings from an intervention study also suggested that combinations of exercise and diet restriction would be appropriate for reducing fat mass.