study on acculturation of traditional martial arts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Akira  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (70298181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAMA Hironori  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40527933)
ISHII Takanori  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70184463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords武道 / 変容 / 柔術 / 気功
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oriental martial arts have been spread all over the world and played in many countries. But the techniques and concepts the martial arts used to have in their original culture had been changed and practiced in very different ways. This study was designed to find the theoretical pattern of acculturation that techniques and concepts of martial arts transform when they are accepted in foreign countries.