Construction of model for innner-muscle training to improve an ability of walking and daily life for high-aged people of low fitness condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Nihon University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kando  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (60023628)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 老化予防 / 高齢者 / 歩行能力 / 体幹 / 慢性期リハビリ / マシントレーニング / トレーニング / 医療・福祉 / リハビリ / トレーニングマシン
Research Abstract
In an ageing society, the population of low physical fitness is increased rapidly. It is important to prevent low fitness status. Training machine system will be expected to get certain training effects as follows: To strengthen body inner muscles, To develop or improve the ability of walking and other basic daily life behavior. In the present study, the following machines were developed:Sliding walking machine with both feet moved reverse direction with motor system. Trunk twist machine with a turn table Hip Joint stretch machine shaped as a half pipe. Sliding walking machine on the half-pipe surface using a motor driven system. The participants were 38 high-aged persons. One of the male participant suffered the consequences of a stroke for 20 years, and the oldest was a man of 87 years old.
Physical fitness test was carried out before and after the training. The training was effective to improve the quality of movement (QOM), such as walking and other daily living.