Empirical research on loccaly attached professional sports and topophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Munehiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70189710)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域愛着 / 地域密着 / プロスポーツ / トポフィリア / bjリーグ / bjリーグ / 地域密着型プロスポーツ / 地域愛着度 / プロスポーツチーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the impact of the appearance of new locally attached professional basketball team upon the level of the place attachment and the team identification among fans and the residents of two teams. These two teams are named Iwate Big Bulls and Shinshu Brave Warriors and the hometown are Iwate and Nagano prefecture respectively. The results of this study indicated that team identification increased every year, but the level of the place attachment was pretty much stable during the three years. It can be concluded that the newly appeared locally attached professional basketball team does not have direct impact on PA but has certain amount of influence on team identification.