Scapulo-humeral rhythm in throwing and swimming: Is it a risk factor of rotator cuff injuries
Project/Area Number |
23300236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAI Toshimasa 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 野球 / 水泳 / 外傷・障害 / 肩 / バイオメカニクス / 肩甲上腕関節 |
Research Abstract |
A prospective cohort study was conducted to determine the kinematic risk factor(s) of impingement syndrome that frequently occurs among athletes who participate in over-head sports. The results indicates that 15 out of 63 baseball pitchers and 21 out of 23 free-style swimmers use shoulder motions indicative of subacromial impingement. None of the participants used shoulder motions indicative of internal impingement. Twenty eight baseball pitchers participated in the cohort study over the period of three years and six participants used consistently the shoulder motions indicative of subacromial impingement during the performance. Of the six, four participants later developed severe shoulder pain, being placed on the disabled list for a while.