Interaction of oxygen carrier protein with mitochondria activity during muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKURA Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
IWANAKA Nobumasa  立命館大学, グローバル イノベーション研究機構, 研究員(博士研究員) (80584002)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
HAYANO Toshiya  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90332303)
HANAI Yoshiteru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50360730)
KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋細胞 / 運動 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ミオグロビン / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Cellular respiration is influenced by a wide range of mechanisms including the response of the cardiovascular and metabolic systems to meet the changing energy demands in muscle. The present focused on myoglobin (Mb), an important cellular O2 binding protein that is expressed in skeletal and cardiac muscle cells, and set a hypothesis that Mb will have a direct interaction with the mitochondrial respiration. The present study using rodent hindlimb muscles and cultured myoblast (L6), obtained evidences that Mb directly co-localized on mitochondria within a myocytes. Unexpectedly, Mb presences in mitochondria. The mitochondrial Mb can interact with complex IV to facilitated O2 consumption in mitochondria. Further investigation must be necessary to clarify the target proteins of Mb within mitochondria to obtain the new physiological functions of the mitochondrial Mb in myocytes.