Training effects of lower leg muscle to dynamic postural control foucused the ankle movement in the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University (2015)
Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Katsuo  金沢学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60190089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kaoru  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00454687)
TOYAMA Hiroshi  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10172206)
KUNITA Kenji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
KIYOTA Takeo  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 准教授 (40434956)
KIYOTA Naoe  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90559189)
淺井 仁  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
Research Collaborator YAGUCHI Chie  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 助教
IREI Mariko  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師
MAEKAWA Maki  IPU・環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 講師
PROKOPENKO Semyon  Krasnoyarsk State Medical University(RUS), Neurology Department, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予測的姿勢制御 / バランスボード / バランストレーニング / 下腿筋力トレーニング / ギブス固定 / 高齢者 / 位置知覚能 / 立位姿勢 / 足関節 / 関節固定 / 床振動 / 下肢筋力 / 随伴性陰性脳電位 / 上肢運動 / 動的姿勢制御 / 事象関連電位 / 一過性床移動 / 下腿三頭筋 / 筋電図 / 姿勢制御 / 下腿筋力 / トレーニング / 足関節固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postural control pivoting at the ankle with the leg and trunk fixed using a cast brace was investigated. In the young adults, anticipatory activation of the triceps surae was clearly recognized, and anticipatory attention was strongly directed to the sensory information from the triceps surae. In the elderly, postural controllability pivoting at the ankle, especially backward balance, was markedly declined, which would be caused by the decrease in the position perceptibility. The postural controllability and the perceptibility in the elderly were improved by the balance training using a balance board.