Systemic elucidation of central regulation system under physical fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAAKI  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60382199)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 疲労 / 脳磁図 / 身体的疲労 / パフォーマンス / ストレス / 精神的疲労 / 古典的条件付け / 背側前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate a physical regulation system in the central nervous system under the condition of fatigue using functional brain imaging techniques from the viewpoint of fatigue, inhibition system, facilitation system, and fatigue sensation. By using magnetoencephalography, neural substrates of inhibition system (dorsolateral prefrontal cortex), facilitation system (dorsolateral prefrontal cortex), and fatigue sensation (posterior cingulate cortex). On the other hand, I proved that the classical conditioning of physical fatigue could take place (posterior cingulate cortex) and identified the neural mechanisms to cause chronic fatigue using the magnetoencephalography.