Exercise prescription based on the circadian rhythm of adipocyte clock genes : The significance of chrono-exercise prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 運動 / アディポカイン / 脂肪分解反応 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
The mRNA levels of both adipokines and metabolic genes were strongly correlated with those of clock genes. The mRNA expressions of adipokines and metabolic genes, which were obtained after the exercise performed at the peak of Bmal1 mRNA expression, differed from those obtained after the exercise performed at the bottom of Bmal1 mRNA expression. Melatonin affected the mRNA expressions of several genes regulating adipocyte metabolism and adipokines. The findings indicate that the circadian rhythm of adipokines genes and metabolic genes should be considered when the exercise is used for preventing and improving metabolic syndrome due to obesity.