Identification of the urinary biomarker to predect hypertension in young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Wataru  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 名誉教授 (10142944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takefumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿中バイオマーカー / 高血圧 / 生活習慣病 / アンジオテンシノージェン / 腎内レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシンノージェン
Research Abstract
The present study was desiged to identify the urinary biomarker to predict the pathogenesis of hypertension. We enrolled incoming freshmen of our university and adults who have taken health checkup in Kawasaki town in Miyagi in 2011. Urinary excertion of angiotensinogen (AGT), inflammation markers, oxidative stress markers and carbonyl compounds and serum AGT, inflammation markers levels were analyzed. The present study determined the association between blood pressure and uriary AGT and inflammation markers excretion in young obese adults. From multiple linear regression analysis, urinary AGT excretion was significantly associated with blood pressure in adults.
This study suggested that urinary AGT excretion would predicte the pathogenesis of hypertension inyoung obase adults.