Study on cyclist behaviour of elderly people to reduce serious traffic incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Teruo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10168619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yukio  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60179794)
TANAKA Hideyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70231412)
SHIMODA Masahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80302909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 交差点 / アイカメラ / 自転車事故 / 自転車 / 事故削減 / バランス / 注視店 / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eleven elderly people and 23 young people equipped with an eye camera participated in the study. From the camera images, the objects viewed by the cyclists were analyzed. A main road and a community road were used in the experiment. The objects viewed by the cyclists were categorized into nine items that would be indirectly related to the cause of bicycle traffic accidents: gates and porches, parking lots, signals, alleys, other bicycles on the road, pedestrians, signs and painted symbols on the road, schoolyards and houses, and other items.
The results of the study indicated that many elderly cyclists always confirmed their safety at alley intersections along both main and community roads, whereas many young people were not so dutiful. The results for unsafe gazing behavior such as looking at a schoolyard or house while cycling were the same for the two groups in that most individuals did not look away from the road while cycling along the main and community roads.