Study of driving simulation test using a wide-angle image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80234847)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Hideya  株式会社西澤電機計器製作所, 技術部研究開発室, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動車運転 / 危険認知 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 模擬運転テスト / 模擬運転 / 手掌部発汗 / 皮膚電位反射 / 先頭前野脳血流 / 危険予測 / 自動車運転映像 / シミュレーター / 脳血流 / 脳波 / 視線動作 / 手掌部発汗反
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a driving simulator to evaluate driver hazard perception. In a driver simulator test using this simulator, the participant is asked to simulate driving in response to the movement of the image scenarios, while we evaluated palmar sweating response (PSR); skin potential reflex (SPR); and steering wheel, accelerator, and brake response for each participant.
Two of the participants for who decreased cognitive function was suspected, response characteristics were considered. SPR and PSR tended to be late for the former, where the brake response did not match the dangerous scenes displayed, suggesting the possibility that hazard was not able to be accurately recognized. For the latter, no SPR or PSR was observed in the final stage of the driving simulation, and the participant may have entirely missed seeing the danger in some scenes. This driving simulation test is an effective means for screening the driving skills of elderly drivers.