Social epidemiology on social capital and health among Japanese young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJI Masaru  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20312853)
KURIHARA Atsushi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40215067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Minoru  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70336353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校保健 / 社会疫学 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会的決定要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore whether social capital might be an effective concept as one of social determinants of health among youth. First, we newly developed a measurement of social capital at school and neighborhood in youth and verified the psychometric properties of the scale. Secondary, we conducted a large-scale questionnaire survey to examine the association between social capital and health among youth in three regions, i.e., Okinawa, Saga, and Ibaraki. The findings showed that the individual-level social capital at school and neighborhood was positively associated with health and health-related behaviors. Using multi-level modelling, the contextual effect of social capital at school on youth health was partly observed. Although the levels of social capital differed by regions, there were similar cross-regional patterns in relationships with more consistent links between cognitive social capital at school and health than between other types of social capital and health.