Project/Area Number |
23300247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masako 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00391201)
小林 寛道 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60023628)
辻井 岳雄 日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80424216)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストレスマネージメント / NIRS / 前頭前野 / 高次脳機能 / 運動 / 補完代替療法 / 予防医学 / 健康科学 / ストレス / prefrontal cortex / stress / working memory / cognitive function / physical exercise / aging / depression / 脳機能 / 近赤外分光法 / 生涯発達研究 |
Research Abstract |
The stress in the modern society is one of the major causes of various diseases. In this study, in order to evaluate stress objectively, we have developed a new system, which employs near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), psychological tests and the techniques of evaluating the autonomic nervous system and endocrine system function. Furthermore, using this system, we evaluated the relaxation effect of the physical exercise in middle and old aged people, and revealed that even mild exercise had a relaxation effect. In addition, such mild exercise improved working memory performance associated with an increase of the prefrontal cortex activity to working memory tasks. We suggest that combination of the present stress monitoring system and physical exercise may prevent various stress-induced diseases.