Verification of stress rescue effect of "laughter"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI KAZUO  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 所長 (70110517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Miyo  (財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (90399329)
SAKAMOTO Shigeko  (財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (60419869)
OHNISHI Eriko  (公財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (90396284)
OHNISHI Junji  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40261276)
AYUZAWA Satoshi  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20400682)
MATSUSHITA Akira  筑波大学, 最先端サイバニクス研究コア, 研究員 (80532481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Junichi  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40313556)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 笑い / fMRI / SOC / ストレス / 共感的プロセス尺度 / 1型糖尿病 / 月経随伴症 / functional connectivity / 多元的共感尺度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to verify that empathetic laughter may contribute to psychological and somatic health in human via coping with daily stressors. We regarded the emotional reactivity for laughter as a personality trait to empathize with other's positive emotions.On the other hand, sense of coherence (SOC) is dispositional orientation for effective coping and good health. Therefore, we hypothesized that emotional reactivity for laughter may associate with SOC. In this study we found 1) significant negative correlation between SOC score and the psychological and somatic symptoms, 2) the significance of SOC on the positive empathy-derived mood state. To evaluate the stress rescue effect of laughter, we first examine the functional connectivity during watching the laughter-inducing movie by event-related functional MRI. Data analysis showed that movie-induced laughter may associate with discrete regions including orbital part of inferior frontal gyrus.