Improvement of metabolic and exercise function of skeletal muscles through activation of transcription factor, and prevention of obesity-related liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
ISHII Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
UTSUNOMIYA Hirohuto  和歌山県立医科大学, 准教授 (60264876)
GOTO Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (60323854)
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
OKAMOTO Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満関連肝疾患 / 骨格筋 / 転写因子 / 代謝機能 / 運動機能
Research Abstract
Each mouse group was subjected to the maximum exercise tolerance test. The results showed that the running distance was significantly shorter in Nrf2KO mice than in wild-type mice. The distance was observed to become longer in the wild-type mice with Nrf2 activation by sulforaphan, a potent Nrf2 activator. The ameliorating effect of exercise on hepatic steatosis of mice fed high sucrose and fat diet was observed in the wild-type mice but not in the Nrf2KO mice. Therefore, we developed cultured myocytes from mouse muscle tissues and investigated the effect of exercise training on myokine production and secretion in the cells. Upon electrical stimulation, Nrf2 was observed to be activated in the myocytes and the production of IL-6, a myokine was markedly increased in the cells. It is likely that Nrf2 expression in myocytes is an important factor influential on exercised-induced myokine production and secretion in the muscles.