The visualization of efforts for health to prevent lifestyle-related diseases: development of the technology and system to support behavior modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUNO Shinya  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70242021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
TANABE Kai  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (70375484)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00204876)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 身体活動 / 行動変容 / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was developing a technology and system (e-wellness system) using ICT that to support behavior modification by visualization of efforts for health to prevent lifestyle-related diseases. We created a database from 2,000 or more participants that including disease risk factors, health literacy, physical activity, energy intake, and living environment. Moreover, we carried out segmentation according to the difficulty of behavior change by these information.  Finally, automated system was development using exercise and diet program that created by the optimization algorithm in response to each segmentation. Therefore, our system will be able to support the behavior modification of participants to the health promotion programs in the local governments.