Prevention and improvement of sarcopenia by means of skeletal muscle electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Toshio  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90175638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
SAKANE Naoki  京都医療センター, 室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋電気刺激 / 加齢性筋肉減少症 / 運動療法 / 高齢者 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / サルコペニア / 筋肥大 / エネルギー代謝 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of skeletal muscle electrical stimulation upon prevention and improvement of sarcopenia in the elderly. Forty-one elderly persons were divided into three groups (Control, Electrical stimulation Group, Electrical Stimulation with nutritional supplement Group) in order to determine the effects of functional electrical muscle stimulation upon care-prevention and QOL of the elderly. Results indicated that electrical muscle stimulation together with nutritional intervention group demonstrated significant increases in muscle cross sectional area and knee extension strength. In addition, 23 elderly persons who received electrical muscle stimulation demonstrated a significantly lower decline in the age-associated decrease in brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) level.