Effects of leg muscle proportion on ability of living activities in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI SATOSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究員 (20357891)
FUKUMOTO Kiyotaka  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60600129)
SAITO Seiji  松江工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (70452795)
Research Collaborator ISHIUCHI Manami  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
NAKASHIMA Hiroki  九州大学, 芸術工学部
SAITO Kiyotsugu  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
AFIAH Irma Nur  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢 / 筋肉 / 歩行 / 超音波 / 動作解析 / 老化 / 筋量 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging causes difficulties of locomotion such as walking. Their abilities would be related to aging change in leg muscle proportion (LME) which means muscle cross sectional area in the thigh and calf, and their proportion. The present study measured the LME in the male and female adults, especially elderly, using ultrasound system, and showed aging change in the LME. In addition, the study suggested that the LME influences on their locomotion abilities and that can be predicted by walking motion.