Development of body mass-based exercise program matched with an individual life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50161188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Yasuhide  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (70318822)
TAKAI Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自重負荷エクササイズ / 筋力トレーニング / レジスタンスエクササイズ / 筋活動水準 / 日常生活活動 / 中・高齢者 / 運動処方と運動療法 / トレーニング医科学 / 健康教育 / 加齢・老化 / フィットネス / ウオーキング / 自重負荷スクワット / 膝関節伸展力 / ブレーシング / 中年齢者 / 後期高齢者 / オーバーロード / 筋電図 / 筋機能 / 体幹筋群 / 大腿筋群 / ワンレッグスクワット / %EMGmax
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the applicability of body mass-based exercises as measures for improving muscle strength, being specific to an individual life style. The findings obtained here indicated that the muscular activity levels of agonists in the body mass-based exercises prescribed in this study were higher than those in the activities of daily living, and so the exercises would be useful as measures for maintaining and increasing muscle strength, In addition, the muscular activity levels of agonists in the body mass-based exercises for lower extremity were exponentially associated with muscle strength relative to body mass, suggesting that when body mass-based exercises is adopted as a muscle strength training, the magnitude of the strength improvement will be influenced by the initial level of muscle strength relative to body mass in the practitioner.