| Project/Area Number |
23300257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Shigeo 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00125832)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIMURA Naomi 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, 准教授 (60283800)
WOLF Alexander 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, 講師 (20434136)
NISHIMAKI Kiyomi 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, マネジメントスタッフ (00465345)
ICHIMIYA Harumi 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所生化学部門, アシスタントサポートスタッフ (40553251)
YOKOTA Takashi 日本医科大学, 老人病研究所分子生物学部門, マネジメントスタッフ (30445829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 水素 / 水素吸蔵金属 / エネルギー代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
MgH2 produces molecular hydrogen (H2) by reacting with water. Safety of MgH2 was confirmed by excess oral administration in long term in mice. Hydrogen was increased in the blood in rats after oral administration of MgH2. The oral administration of MgH2 effectively reduced blood triglyceride in 2-type diabetic model mice. To investigate the molecular mechanism, the change in gene expression between before and after its administration was comprehensively analyzed by using microarray. As the results, following the increase in PGC-1alpha expression increased expressions in genes involved in fatty acid and cholesterol metabolism. Thus, this study suggests the preventive effects of oral administration of MgH2 in lifestyle related diseases in model mice.