The experience of a cardiac sport rehabilitation program in a community sports club
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (60529973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMI Kozue  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (90529984)
OTSHUKI Shingo  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90247875)
TANAKA Shiro  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50128740)
TAKADA Akira  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (00187965)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 心臓リハビリテーション / 地域医療連携 / 心大血管疾患リハビリテーション / 集団スポーツ療法 / 予防医学 / 生命予後 / 運動耐容能
Research Abstract
This study aimed to assess the safeness of a cardiac sport rehabilitation program in a community sports club on the cardiovascular events in patients with cardiovascular disease. 17 patients with cardiovascular disease participated in this study. The participants practiced table tennis training once a week together with conventional exercise training. The patients were followed-up for a mean of 24 months until the occurrence of a cardiovascular event. During follow-up periods, only one patient had cancer death, and two patients had refractory angina requiring revascularization. The cardiac sport rehabilitation program in a community sports club was safe. Our study provides new insight into the potential benefits of engaging in a community-based group sports indicated specifically for patients with cardiovascular disease.