Project/Area Number |
23300260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAIJO MIKI 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90334549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tsutomu 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00595291)
IWAKURA Hiroko 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10419038)
UEDA Uzuru 東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80533760)
KAWAMOTO Shishin 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAKURA Seiji 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 虚弱化予防 / 電動アシスト自転車 / 移動体 / 理学療法士 / ユーザビリティ評価 / 知識創造 / 介護 / リハビリテーション / 虚弱化予防プログラム」 / 移乗能力 / 高齢者一般調査 / トリップ調査 / 高齢者の移動体選択 / 虚弱化予防プログラム / リハビリたーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Frail elderly people suffer a variety of physical and mental weaknesses that tend to hinder their ability to make use of AT devices in the intended manner. Because of this, it is important that new AT devices undergo technology evaluation within the context in which they are to be used. In this study, frail elderly people in a Japanese daycare center and a rehabilitation hospital were given a 4-wheel, power-assisted bicycle to ride, and user-centered technology evaluations were carried out. While this vehicle was considered suitable for people age 75 and older who rarely walk , the data for the in total114 people who tried out the vehicle indicate that they rode the bicycle only when a PT (physiotherapist) intervened, gave encouragement, adjusted the bicycle settings as needed for the user, and otherwise created new knowledge. In this study we summarized this new knowledge in an information DVD directed at people who work to support the frail elderly.