Study of calm communication method for connecting the asymmetric life world of family members who live apart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KINOE Yosuke  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70343613)
Research Collaborator Sjölinder Marie  Swedish Institute of Computer Science, シニアリサーチャー
UCHITOMI Ayako  法政大学, 大学院国際文化研究科
NOGUCHI Asuka  法政大学, 大学院国際文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / 離れて暮らす家族 / フィールド調査 / 質的研究 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 多感覚情報通信 / 家族生活史 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 人間の空間行動特性 / フィールド調査・実験 / QoL / 生活世界 / QoL / 介護生活支援 / 家族研究 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented an integrated approach that combined a qualitative study and development of a new communication supporting environment for geographically distributed family members. Our process consisted of field interviews, qualitative analysis, establishment of design principles, and development of peripheral communication prototypes.
We conducted a series of in-depth semi-structured interviews with various families of the different types of household structures, who lived alone, lived apart or lived together. They included elderly persons, visually impaired persons, long-hospitalized children, and their family members. On the basis of the analysis results, we established a set of design principles and developed different types of peripheral communication. We also conducted field evaluation sessions. Positive responses were obtained for a prototype employing tangible communication, and a prototype based on a specific family episode.