Evaluation of physiological responses during thermal stimuli: For development of advanced wear(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Manabu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (00314526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Keiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30220081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱中症 / 温熱感覚 / 皮膚血流反応 / 脳血流反応 / 下肢血流反応 / 赤外線照射 / 紫外線照射 / 皮膚血流量 / 紫外線 / 赤外線 / 温度感覚
Research Abstract
We proposed a research project for development of advanced wear(s) prevented heat-related illness. In this study, we measured thermal sensation and skin blood flow responses to infrared and/or ultraviolet stimuli and regional blood flow responses during heat stress. In the process of this project, we proposed a linear model of thermal scale using visual analogue scale, and tested the validity of the scale during several thermal stimuli.