Analysis of human body odor components adhered to clothes, and the influence which an unpleasant odor has on comfortable sensation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuo  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (80207969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 照子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体臭 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / サーマルディソープション / 衣環境 / 皮膚性状 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 官能評価 / 自律神経機能 / ストレス評価 / 細菌
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed human body odor components adhered to clothes by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and the thermal desorption system. Furthermore, we investigated the influence that the body odor components gave to a body. More than 50 kinds were detected by night clothes or pillowcases, and the aldehyde compounds ( n-octanal, n-nonanal, trans-2-nonenal, n-decanal ) increased temporally. In the olfactory sensory evaluation, the old and middle aged men felt strength and oily of own body odor than younger men, these are associated with the aldehyde components production. As for the bacteria detected in the skin surface, the most of then were Staphylococcus epidermidis.