Barrier-free design of clothes for disabilities and the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2012-2013)
Kyoto Women's Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80369652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Aoi  滋賀県立大学, 准教授 (10230111)
高部 啓子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00206872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABU Hiroko  (元)実践女子大学, 教授 (00206872)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衣服設計 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 3次元 / 体表面展開 / 動作 / 身体適合 / アパレルCAD / 3次元計測 / 主成分分析 / 車椅子 / 体表変化 / 車いす利用者 / オンデマンドファッション / CAD
Research Abstract
The concept of universal design were widely accepted and adopted. Therefore, there are many problems still exist in clothing. It's remarkable for disable and elderly. Because their body shape are widely varied and their special needs are different case by case. Then lack-off clothes do not fit for them. Therefore, in this study, (1) we analyzed the three-dimensional torso shape of them. (2) We analyzed quantitatively the shape of the body surface features in sitting position of young women to propose basic pattern which fit for wheelchair users. (3) In order to design functional ease of clothes for wheelchair user, we observed quantitatively the change of the body surface by upper limb motion.