Studies on the interactions between odorant and taste component on the improvement of food preference by combination of chemical analysis and sensory evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2012-2013)
Ochanomizu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KIKUE  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90008730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Yoko  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (90415456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバジル香気 / 風味増強 / コンブ香気成分 / かつおだし / においと味の相互作用 / 赤ピーマン加熱香気 / ピーマンの苦み低減 / ニンジン香気と味の相互作用 / スープの風味増強 / バジル / トマトスープ / キャピラリーGC分取 / ヒドロキシリナロール類 / 官能評価 / 香気成分 / 呈味改変効果 / ピーマン加熱香気 / ダマセノン / バジル香気成分 / ミルクスープ / オイゲノール / ニンジンの苦味 / 匂いと味の相互作用 / 香気寄与成分
Research Abstract
In this study, some effective aroma componds was found to influence the change of the taste of some foods. On the flavor of chicken based tomato and milk soups, basil odorants reduced the undesirable milk smell and enhanced "saltiness" and "koku flavor" such as "umami", "complex" and "lasting" on the flavor of milk or tomato soup. Four compounds, eugenol, thymol,isothymol and 3,7-dimethyl-1,7-octadiene-3,6-diol were found to enhance the soup flavor. In the flavor of "Japanese awasedashi" which was the stock of kelp and dried bonito that aroma compounds of kelp significantly enhanced the "koku flavor" of the stock of bonito.
In addition, unacceptable smell of carrots was characterized by 14 aroma compounds. The mixture of 2-methoxy-3-sec-butylpyrazine and vanillin enhanced significantly astringency and stimulate the bitter taste of caffein model solution. On the other hand, cooked aroma of red bell pepper, especially damascenone, reduced the unpleasant taste of green bell pepper.